Accessibility Services is committed to providing students with an accessible education. Below are some commonly asked questions about our services and our answers to them.

I have already registered with Accessibility Services. Why do I need to meet with them before every semester?

In Accessibility Services, we require all students to meet with us every semester before accommodations can be put into place. The reasons are:

  • Part of our mission is to promote self-advocacy. Students may desire to use accommodations one semester and then desire not to use them the next. Therefore, every semester a student desires to use accommodations, the student must meet with us.
  • Students' courses and instructors change every semester, and as such, the Notification of Accommodations letters will need to be updated.
  • Students' experiences and situations change. Students must meet with us every semester they desire to receive accommodations to ensure their records are up to date and that the accommodations provided are still appropriate and reasonable.

Why does Accessibility Services ask for documentation of disability?

Accessibility Services follows the federal guidelines set forth by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Documentation of disability from qualified professional providers and/or documentation of accommodations from an IEP or a 504 plan will support your request for accommodations and help us to determine appropriate accommodations for you.

Will Accessibility Services give my notification of accommodations letter to my instructors for me?

For courses that take place in a physical classroom, students seeking accommodations self-advocate by meeting privately with their instructors and discussing accommodations written on the Notification of Accommodations letter. Accessibility Services will not provide the Notification of Accommodations letter to instructors on behalf of the student.

For courses that take place purely online, Accessibility Services will send the notification of appropriate accommodations via email to the instructors. However, it is still the students' responsibility to self-advocate by communicating with the online instructors as well.

I have extended timing on my tests. Does this count for hands-on skills tests (ex. labs), too?

As set forth by the American Disabilities Act of 1990 and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, accommodations in higher education must be reasonable. In general, for written tests, extended timing is reasonable. However, certain hands-on skills-based tests such as clinical skills or lab tests are meant to be done in a certain time frame to mimic the real-life, in-the-moment experience. Therefore, it may not be reasonable to have extended time during hands-on skills-based tests.

Have Additional Questions about Accessibility Services? We Have Answers!